Professional cards - exemptions

Certain categories of foreigners are exempted from the obligation to be holder of a professional card, either because of the nature of the activity, of the nature of the right to reside or because of the implementation of international treaties:

  • foreigners holding a valid identity card for foreigners or a valid certificate of entry in the register of foreign nationals for unlimited duration;
  • citizens of a Member State of the European Economic Area (Member States of the European Union as well as citizens of Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein) and if they come to reside with them:
    • their spouse or legally cohabiting partner;

    • their descendants, or those of their spouse or legally cohabiting partner under the age of 21 or those who are under their responsibility;
    • their ascendants or those of their spouse or legally cohabiting partner who are under their responsibility, except the ascendants of a student or those of his spouse or legally cohabiting partner;
    • the spouse or legally cohabiting partner of the persons under 2) and 3).
  • foreign service providers residing legally in another EU member state and wanting to provide a service in Belgium. This exemption does not apply in case of establishment as self-employed in Belgium;
  • the spouse or legally cohabiting partner of a Belgian and, if they reside with him:
    • his descendants, or those of his spouse or legally cohabiting partner under the age of 21 or those who are under their responsibility;
    • his ascendants or those of his spouse or legally cohabiting partner who are under his responsibility;
    • the spouse or legally cohabiting partner of the persons under 1) and 2).
  • the refugees recognised by Belgium;
  • the spouses (or legally cohabiting partners) who assist or replace their husband or wife (or legally cohabiting partner) in the exercise of his self-employed professional activity;
  • foreigners who undertake business trips provided that the duration of the stay necessary for the trip does not exceed three consecutive months. Business trips mean: the travels in Belgium by a foreigner who does not have his primary residence in Belgium, for his own account or for the account of his partnership, and with the aim of:
    • visiting professional partners;
    • examining and developing professional contacts;
    • negotiating about and concluding contracts;
    • participating in events, fairs and exhibitions to present and sell his products or those of his company;
    • participate in a board of directors or a general assembly of companies.
  • foreigners who do not have their primary residence in Belgium and come to Belgium to give conferences provided that the duration of the stay necessary for the delivered performance does not exceed three consecutive months;
  • foreign journalists who do not have their primary residence in Belgium and come to Belgium to perform services in the framework of their profession provided that the duration of the stay necessary for these activities does not exceed three consecutive months;
  • foreign sportsmen and women as well as their foreign self-employed coaches, if applicable, who do not have a primary residence in Belgium and come to Belgium to perform services in the framework of their respective professions provided that the duration of the stay necessary for these activities does not exceed three consecutive months;
  • foreign artists as well as their foreign self-employed supervisors, if applicable, who do not have a primary residence in Belgium and come to Belgium to perform services in the framework of their respective professions provided that the duration of the stay necessary for these activities does not exceed three consecutive months;
  • foreign students authorised to stay in Belgium taking up an traineeship in the framework of their studies, for the duration of their traineeship;
  • foreigners who are taking up a traineeship in Belgium which was approved by the competent authority in the framework of development co-operation or exchange programmes based on reciprocity, for the duration of their traineeship;
  • foreigners registered on the Roll of the Bar Council or on the list of trainees in accordance with the Royal Decree of 24 August 1970 on the introduction of an exception to the condition of nationality specified by Article 428 of the Judicial Code regarding the title and exercising of the profession of lawyer.

 

Contact

Professional cards

Organisatie: 
Departement Werk en Sociale Economie
Dienst: 
Beroepskaarten / Professional cards
Straat + nr: 
Koning Albert II-laan 35 bus 20
Postcode: 
1030
Gemeente: 
Brussel
Land: 
Belgium
Telefoon: 
+32 2 553 08 80
GSM: 
+32 2 553 44 22

 
Contact us by phone between 8:30 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

Visit by appointment between 9:00 a.m. and 12:00 p.m.